CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C85985

Mr. Joseph Alberici The Focus Group 7311 Parkview Drive Frederick, Maryland 21702 RE: The tariff classification of unprinted pressure-sensitive paper labels, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Alberici:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for unprinted pressure-sensitive paper labels, from Korea. Samples were not submitted.

The labels are typically used for "address shipping labels or file folders, etc."

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4821.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Other (than printed): Pressure-sensitive. The rate of duty is 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division